Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy describes why we collect information, what information we collect, and what we do (and do not do) with it. It also explains how you can change it. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By using this web site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Privacy Notice and Consent”) and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).

 

2. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Please refer to the POPIA Act for more information.

Collection of Personal Information

When you visit our website, we may collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Examples of information we collect from you are:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone/cell number

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled but it won’t affect the user’s experience.

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your Personal and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • Analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions and promotions
  • Evaluate the use of the site, products and services
  • For market research purposes
  • Personalise your website experience, as well as to evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity, such as what time you visited it, whether you’ve visited it before and what site referred you to it
  • To respond to your queries or comments

Lonehill International Academy will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with other applicable legislation. Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose. In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.

 

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Regarding the website and Hosting Server, we have adequate safety and security in place:

  1. Security for Wordpress: Our website hosting company has additional security measures in place on their website hosting servers to assist in protecting Wordpress websites against attacks and exploits. They are also able to do periodic security scans on our Wordpress website for viruses and malware to maintain security standards.
  2. Fortigate: The website hosting servers are protected by Fortigate Intrusion Prevention, Intrusion Detection, DDoS and Malware scanning security processing units (SPUs) which adds a transparent layer of protection to our website.
  3. Spam/Virus Protection: Using Fortinet/FortiGuard Antispam and Antivirus services we are able to continuously protect our organization and visitors to our website.
  4. WP Security Plugins: Using the latest WP Security plugins we are able to protect our website from the latest malware signatures and malicious IP address from around the globe. (WordFence & WP Lock)

 

5. RIGHT TO OBJECT

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to provide any Personal Information but this may impact on our ability to support you as a customer or supplier. This Privacy Notice and Consent, forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Use, and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. At Lonehill International Academy, we are committed to protecting your privacy impact and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

Please be advised that in terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) you have the right to object to the processing of personal information.

 

6. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Please note that we may amend this notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.